2012-03-07


Fitzgerald Invites Public’s Continued Participation in Visioning Process

PITTSBURGH – Allegheny County Executive Rich Fitzgerald today invited the public's continued participation in the visioning process as his 12 vision teams continue to move forward with their charges.

"This process is as much about the public input as it is the talented teams that are crafting these recommendations," said Fitzgerald. "I am grateful for the time and energy that these team members have committed and look forward to receiving their final reports this summer."

Many of the 12 vision teams have begun meeting, with the remaining teams beginning their work in the coming weeks. Each team will have a listening session to solicit input from the public. Residents may also visit World Wide Web Icon www.richfitzgerald.com to submit ideas, suggestions and concerns for consideration by the teams.

The teams are being chaired by an impressive group of professionals who have offered their time and expertise for this effort. They include:

  • Tracey McCants Lewis, Assistant Clinical Professor of Law and Acting Director of Clinical Legal Education at Duquesne University School of Law - Chair of Courts Administration;
  • Doris Carson Williams, President & CEO of the African American Chamber of Commerce of Western Pennsylvania - Chair of Economic Development;
  • Andrea Geraghty, Partner at Meyer, Unkovic & Scott LLP - Chair of Energy & Environment;
  • Joan Ellenbogen, Managing Partner at CrawfordEllenbogen, LLC - Chair of Financial Sustainability;
  • Karen Feinstein, President & CEO of the Jewish Healthcare Foundation - Chair of Human Services;
  • Dennis Yablonsky, CEO of the Allegheny Conference on Community Development, and Jim Kunz, Business Manager of the Operating Engineers Local 66 - Co-Chairs of Infrastructure;
  • Moe Coleman, Professor Emeritus & Founder of the University of Pittsburgh Institute of Politics - Chair of Intergovernmental Cooperation;
  • Dave Fawcett, Partner at Reed Smith, LLP, and Meg Cheever, President & CEO of the Pittsburgh Parks Conservancy - Co-Chairs of Parks, Recreation & Trails;
  • Chip Babst, Shareholder at Babst, Calland, Clements & Zomnir, P.C., and Dr. Jeannette South-Paul, Chair of the University of Pittsburgh Department of Family Medicine - Co-Chairs of Public Health;
  • Larry Davis, Dean of the University of Pittsburgh School of Social Work - Chair of Public Safety;
  • Cliff Levine, Director at Cohen & Grigsby, P.C. - Chair of Transportation; and
  • Victor Diaz, President of the Pittsburgh Metropolitan Area Hispanic Chamber of Commerce, and Bill Strickland, President & CEO of Manchester Bidwell Corporation - Co-Chairs of Workforce Development.

A complete roster of the members of the 12 vision teams follows:

Courts Administration

  • Tracey McCants Lewis, Duquesne University School of Law (Chair)
  • Ken Argienteri, Duane Morris LLP
  • William Crum, Law Office of William Roy Crum Jr.
  • Mary Gibson, Giant Eagle
  • Ken Gormley, Duquesne University School of Law
  • Brian Konick, IMR Digital
  • Lisette McCormick, Interbranch Commission for Gender, Racial & Ethnic Fairness
  • Gayle Moss, NAACP - Pittsburgh
  • Lazar Palnick, Esq.
  • K. Chase Patterson, Corporate Diversity Associates, LLC
  • Alysia Keating, Allegheny County Bar Association

Economic Development

  • Doris Carson Williams, African American Chamber of Commerce of Western Pa. (Chair)
  • Jim Barthen, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
  • Lynn Brusco, Pittsburgh Life Sciences Greenhouse
  • LaShawn Burton-Faulk, Manchester Citizens Corporation
  • Jennifer Cloonan, Realtors Association of Metropolitan Pittsburgh
  • Jared Cohon, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Ralph Falbo, Ralph Falbo, Inc.
  • The Honorable Wayne Fontana, Pennsylvania State Senate
  • Ed Gainey
  • Bill Gatti, Trek Development Group
  • The Honorable Marc Gergely, Pennsylvania House of Representatives
  • Susan Golomb, PNC Realty Services
  • Dan Griffin, Oxford Development Company
  • Melanie Harrington, Vibrant Pittsburgh
  • Bob Imperata, VisitPittsburgh
  • Abass Kamara, Pittsburgh Penguins
  • Dusty Kirk, Reed Smith LLP
  • Cathy Lewis-Long, The Sprout Fund
  • Leo Makosky, Mistick Construction Company
  • Jim Malanos, Baker Young Corporation
  • Michael Matesic, Idea Foundry
  • Joe McGrath, VisitPittsburgh
  • Kevin McKeegan, Meyer, Unkovic & Scott LLP
  • Kevin McMahon, The Pittsburgh Cultural Trust
  • Melvin Pollard, Black Political Empowerment Project (B-PEP)
  • Chuck Powell, Urban Redevelopment Authority
  • Craig Rippole, Trinity Commercial Development
  • Victor Rodriguez, a.m. Rodriguez Associates
  • Caryn Rubinoff, The Rubinoff Company
  • Timothy Ryan, Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC
  • Brendan Schubert, Pittsburgh Department of City Planning
  • Jack Shea, AFL-CIO
  • Jeff Spear, Duane Morris LLP
  • Merrill Stabile, Alco Parking Corporation
  • Mark Thomas, Iron Workers Local Union No. 3
  • Richard Thomas, Pepper Hamilton LLP
  • Tom VanKirk, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney P.C.
  • Gary Wilson, Langholz Wilson Ellis, Inc.
  • Dan Wilson, Eat'n Park
  • Cheryl Hall Russell, Hill House Association

Energy & Environment

  • Andrea Geraghty, Meyer, Unkovic & Scott LLP (Chair)
  • Jessica Bellas, P.E., PMP
  • Ken Broadbent, Steamfitters Local 449
  • Jeanne Clark, PennFuture
  • Deno De Ciantis, Penn State Cooperative Extension
  • Charles Flowers, Boy Scouts of America
  • Mary Guinee, Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
  • Morgan Hanson, Cohen & Grigsby
  • Mike Hillebrand, Huntley & Huntley
  • Steve Hvozdovich, Clean Water Action
  • M. Elise "Lisa" Hyland, EQT
  • Kathryn Klaber, Marcellus Shale Coalition
  • Tony Lacenere, iNetworks, LLC
  • David Marks, PA Gas Marketing
  • Mike Mikus, EIS Solutions
  • Jody Noble, Duquesne Light
  • Massy Paul, Manolah Basin Engineers
  • The Honorable Bill Peduto, Pittsburgh City Council
  • Chris Petrone, Operating Engineers Local 66
  • Matt Pitzarella, Range Resources
  • Patrick Regan, Constellation Energy
  • Damon Rhodes, CDM Smith
  • Diana Stares, Washington & Jefferson College
  • John Stolz, Duquesne University
  • LeRoy Thompson, BDT Development
  • Jack Ubinger, PA Environmental Council
  • The Honorable Jesse White, Pennsylvania House of Representatives
  • Amy Wiles, Mackin Engineering Company

Financial Sustainability

  • Joan Ellenbogen, CrawfordEllenbogen LLC (Chair)
  • Lorrie Albert, Allegheny County Bar Foundation
  • Claudia Allen, CrawfordEllenbogen LLC
  • Kaye Bealer, K Bealer Consulting, LLC
  • Mac Booker
  • Ron Brown, Grogan & Graffam PC
  • Kim Cantalamessa, PNC Bank
  • Sara Davis Buss, Campbell & Levine
  • Laura Ellsworth, Jones Day
  • Greg Fajt, Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board
  • The Honorable Wayne Fontana, Pennsylvania State Senate
  • The Honorable Dan Frankel, Pennsylvania House of Representatives
  • Cecilia Golden, Southern University and A&M College
  • Rebecca Harris, Chatham Center for Women's Entrepreneurship
  • Pat Healy, Cohen & Grigsby, P.C.
  • Susan Hockenberry, Local Government Academy
  • David Hunter, Invest Financial Corporation
  • Deborah King, Huntington Bank
  • Dave Lagnese, Towers-Watson
  • Brian Long, Seubert Associates
  • Kathy McKenzie, West Penn Allegheny Health System
  • Leroy Metz, Metz & Lewis
  • Erin Molchany, Pittsburgh Urban Magnet Project
  • Mariana Padias, United Steelworkers
  • Annette Phillips, Phillips Hauling
  • Kathy Risko, Congress of Neighboring Communities (CONNECT)
  • Bill Schenck, Tri-State Capital
  • April Simile, Allegheny Valley Bank
  • Yaso Snyder, Mobili Office Solution
  • Sam Stephenson, ParenteBeard
  • Mitch Swain, GPAC
  • Kezia Taylor, The Rock Entertainment
  • Christy Uffleman, Mascaro Construction
  • Brien Wall, Mass Mutual Financial Group
  • The Honorable John Weinstein, Allegheny County Treasurer
  • George Whitmer, PNC Bank
  • Elise Yanders, Merrill Lynch

Human Services

  • Karen Feinstein, Jewish Healthcare Foundation (Chair)
  • Neal Bisno, SEIU Healthcare PA
  • Sam Costanzo, Academy Systems, Inc
  • Dee Delaney, Nonprofit Consultant
  • Kate Dewey, Dewey & Kaye
  • Rob Frank, UCP/CLASS
  • Scott Hollander, KidsVoice
  • Jermaine Husser, Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank
  • Mardi Isler, Early Childhood Initiative
  • Julianna Kuchta, Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh
  • Lynette Lederman, Pittsburgh City Council President's Office
  • John Lovelace, UPMC
  • John Lydon, Auberle
  • Bob Nelkin, United Way of Allegheny County
  • Ross Nese, Grane Healthcare
  • Grant Oliphant, The Pittsburgh Foundation
  • The Honorable John Palmiere, Allegheny County Council
  • Jim Roddey, Former Allegheny County Executive
  • Marlene Russell
  • Bernadette Turner, Addison Behavioral Care

Infrastructure

  • Jim Kunz, International Union of Operating Engineers Local 66 (Co-Chair)
  • Dennis Yablonsky, Allegheny Conference (Co-Chair)
  • Errol Abdullah, AWK Consulting
  • Al Ahmed, A&A Consulting
  • Kaye Bealer, K. Bealer Consulting, LLC
  • Joe Brimmeier, Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission
  • George Clendaniel, Management Engineering Corporation
  • Roger Cooley, Wade Trim
  • Joe DiFiore, Parsons Brinckerhoff
  • Tom Donatelli, Michael Baker Corporation
  • Art Gazdik, Ross Township
  • The Honorable Darlene Harris, Pittsburgh City Council
  • Jim Lombardi, SAI Consulting Engineers
  • Mike Meyer, Remington & Vernick Engineers
  • Mark Nowak, Thorp Reed & Armstrong
  • Massy Paul, Manolah Basin Engineers
  • The Honorable Harry Readshaw, Pennsylvania House of Representatives
  • Ed Reese, HDR, Inc.
  • Lou Ruscitto, GAL Construction
  • John Schombert, 3 Rivers Wet Weather Demonstration Program
  • Jason Venier, CDM Smith
  • Robert Victor, AECOM
  • The Honorable Jake Wheatley, Pennsylvania House of Representatives
  • Brenda Smith, Peoplesmith Global, Inc.

Intergovernmental Cooperation

  • Moe Coleman, University of Pittsburgh Institute of Politics (Chair)
  • The Honorable Sam Abatta, Robinson Township Commissioner
  • The Honorable Jim Brewster, Pennsylvania State Senate
  • Chris Briem, University of Pittsburgh
  • The Honorable David Buchewicz, South Park Township Board of Supervisors
  • Paul D'Alesandro, The Office of Congressman Mike Doyle
  • The Honorable John Denny, O'Hara Township Council
  • The Honorable Kathleen DePuy, Whitehall Borough Council
  • The Honorable Greg Erosenko, Mayor of Monroeville
  • The Honorable Tracey Evans, Wilkinsburg Borough Council
  • Alan Garfinkel, University of Pittsburgh
  • Giles Grinko, International Union of Painters and Allied Trades
  • Richard Hadley, Allegheny League of Municipalities
  • Susan Hockenberry, Local Government Academy
  • Chuck Kolling, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney
  • The Honorable Michael Lamb, Pittsburgh City Controller
  • The Honorable Sylvia Martinelli, Wilkins Township Board of Commissioners
  • The Honorable Chuck Martoni, Allegheny County Council
  • Dave Mayernik, Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC
  • Bill Miller, Bravo Group
  • The Honorable Bill Peduto, Pittsburgh City Council
  • The Honorable Joe Preston, Pennsylvania House of Representatives
  • The Honorable Luke Ravenstahl, Mayor of Pittsburgh
  • George Scarborough, Char-West Council of Governments
  • The Honorable Patricia Schaefer, Edgewood Council
  • The Honorable Theresa Smith, Pittsburgh City Council
  • Joel Tarr, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Bonnie VanKirk, Former Mt. Lebanon Commissioner
  • The Honorable Orelio Vecchio, Pitcairn Council

Parks, Recreation, & Trails

  • Meg Cheever, Pittsburgh Parks Conservancy (Co-Chair)
  • Dave Fawcett, Reed Smith LLP (Co-Chair)
  • Malik Bankston, The Kingsley Association
  • Tom Baxter, Friends of the Riverfront
  • Fred Bonci, LaQuatra Bonci Associates
  • The Honorable Jim Burn, Allegheny County Council
  • The Honorable Patrick Dowd, Pittsburgh City Council
  • Jay Ferguson, Fifth Third Bank
  • The Honorable Jim Ferlo, Pennsylvania State Senate
  • Sylvia Fields, Eden Hall Foundation
  • The Honorable Nick Futules, Allegheny County Council
  • Hannah Hardy, The Pennsylvania Environmental Council
  • Brian Hill, Richard King Mellon Foundation
  • Tim Inglis, Colcom Foundation
  • Sean Logan, UPMC
  • Christine Mayernik, Michael Baker Corporation
  • Linda McKenna Boxx, Allegheny Trail Alliance
  • Tony Morrocco, GAI Consultants, Inc.
  • Lisa Schroeder, Riverlife Pittsburgh
  • John Stephen, Elliott & Davis, P.C.

Public Health

  • Chip Babst, Babst, Calland, Clements, and Zomnir, P.C. (Co-Chair)
  • Dr. Jeannette South-Paul, UPMC (Co-Chair)
  • Tom Bigley, The United Association of Plumbers and Pipefitters
  • Rashad Byrdsong, Community Empowerment Association
  • Jeff Cohen, Cohen & Associates
  • Dan Connolly   
  • The Honorable Jay Costa, Pennsylvania State Senate
  • The Honorable Dan Deasy, Pennsylvania House of Representatives
  • The Honorable John DeFazio, Allegheny County Council
  • The Honorable Tony DeLuca, Pennsylvania House of Representatives
  • The Honorable Dan Frankel, Pennsylvania House of Representatives
  • Evan Frazier, Highmark
  • David French, L. R. Kimball
  • Antonia Gaetano, Aetna, Inc.
  • Paul Gitnik, Keevican Weiss
  • Elsie Hillman, Hillman Foundation
  • Bob Kennedy, UPMC
  • Chris Masciantonio, United States Steel Corporation
  • Peg McCormick-Barron, West Penn Allegheny Health System
  • Beth Mikus, SEIU Local 668
  • Ruthann Omer, Gateway Engineers
  • The Honorable Jan Rea, Allegheny County Council
  • Heather Sage, PennFuture
  • Cindy Thomas, Tobacco Free Allegheny
  • Andrew Urbach, UPMC
  • Cheryl Walker, Manchester Youth Development Center

Public Safety

  • Dr. Larry Davis, University of Pittsburgh School of Social Work (Chair)
  • Brian Bark, Mission Critical Partners
  • The Honorable Dom Costa, Pennsylvania House of Representatives
  • Bob Cranmer, Cranmer Consultants
  • Vanessa DeSalvo, Getz Greenlee Partners
  • Nate Harper, Pittsburgh Police Chief
  • Jim Hasara, Fraternal Order of Police
  • Carol Hertz, Program for Female Offenders
  • Darrin Kelly, International Association of Fire Fighters Local 1
  • The Honorable Bruce Kraus, Pittsburgh City Council
  • The Honorable Bill Mullen, Allegheny County Sheriff
  • The Honorable William Russell Robinson, Allegheny County Council
  • Sala Udin, Coro

Transportation

  • Cliff Levine, Cohen & Grigsby, P.C. (Chair)
  • Meryl Ainsman, Ainsman Levine & Drexler LLC
  • The Honorable Charles Anderson, Westmoreland County Commissioner
  • Bill Axtman, K&L Gates LLP
  • Mulu Birru        
  • Scott Bricker, Bike Pittsburgh
  • Larry Brinker, The Brinker Group
  • Gerald Bunda, Imperial Land Corporation
  • Stan Caldwell, Carnegie Mellon University
  • The Honorable Jim Ellenbogen, Allegheny County Council
  • The Honorable Mike Finnerty, Allegheny County Council
  • Brenda Frazier, Former Allegheny County Council
  • Chuck Hammel, Pitt Ohio Trucking
  • Helen Hanna Casey, Howard Hanna Real Estate Services
  • The Honorable Bill Kortz, Pennsylvania House of Representatives
  • Barbara Kudis, Allegheny Petroleum Products Company
  • Joel Lennen, Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC
  • Ellen Mazo, UPMC
  • Gabe Morgan, SEIU
  • Sarah Morgan, Heritage Community Initiatives
  • Connie Parker, NAACP - Pittsburgh
  • Scott Pyle, Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh
  • Art Rooney, Pittsburgh Steelers
  • The Honorable Natalia Rudiak, Pittsburgh City Council
  • Chris Sandvig, Pittsburgh Community Reinvestment Group
  • Mark Schneider, Fourth River Development
  • The Honorable Matt Smith, Pennsylvania House of Representatives
  • The Honorable Joe Spanik, Beaver County Commissioner
  • Steve Spolar    
  • Eric Stoller, The Heinz Endowments
  • John Tague, Governor's Advisory Committee for People with Disabilities
  • John Vento, AFL-CIO
  • Dennis Watson, Grogan & Graffam, P.C.
  • Sara Woolfort, Southwestern Pennsylvania Commission
  • Ken Zapinski, Allegheny Conference on Community Development

Workforce Development

  • Victor Diaz, Pittsburgh Metropolitan Area Hispanic Chamber of Commerce (Co-Chair)
  • Bill Strickland, Manchester Bidwell Corporation (Co-Chair)
  • Heather Arnet, Women & Girls Foundation
  • Vicki Beatty, Campbell Durrant Beatty Palombo & Miller, P.C.
  • Karen Bolden, Eat'n Park
  • The Honorable Ricky Burgess, Pittsburgh City Council
  • The Honorable Amanda Green Hawkins, Allegheny County Council
  • Krysia Kubiak, Duquesne Light
  • Bethann Lloyd, Grogan & Graffam, P.C.
  • Janet Mundy, Fineview Citizens Council
  • Gary Van Horn, Delta Foundation
  • Shemariah Waggoner, MWELA
  • Linda Dickerson, 501(c)(3)2
  • Stefani Pashman, Three Rivers Workforce Investment Board
  • Alex Johnson, CCAC
  • Scott Lammie, UPMC
  • Ken Huston, Black Political Empowerment Project (B-PEP)
  • Wesley Roberts, Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh
  • Petra Mitchell, Catalyst Connection

# # #