Allegheny Activates

County Executive Proclamations

Requests for a proclamation or certificate should be requested at least a week in advance, but information should be provided as early as possible in advance of the significant date.  To formally make your request, please submit your request using one of the following:

Online Form: Proceed to online form 
Via Email: Send email to  Email to:  
Via U.S. Mail: Send request letter to:
     County Executive's Office
     436 Grant Street, Suite 101
     Pittsburgh PA  15219

The County Executive receives many requests for special recognitions for a variety of occasions including:
 

  • Birthdays (milestone dates)
  • Wedding anniversaries (50 years or more)
  • Religious milestones
  • Retirements
  • Eagle Scout/Girl Scout awards
  • Day/week/month recognitions
  •  
  • Conference welcomes
  • Company/organization awards
  • Grand openings
  • Designation of historic landmarks
  • Volunteer awards
  • Other special recognition
  • Graduation
  •  

     

     

    2014 Proclamations             PDF Icon All files below are PDFs

       

    June 

      A+ Schools - 10th Anniversary
      AIM Convention
      ASK Day
      Elsie Hillman Day
      Exemplary Employee Award - Ricky McAuly
      Flag Day: DAR & SAR Celebration
      Flag Day: Benevolent Protective Order of Elks
      Immigrant Heritage Month
      Anthony & Patricia Matassa - 50th Anniversary
      Olympic Day
      Pride Month
      Pursuer of Peace Award - Fred Rogers
      Reverend Dr. James Simms – Retirement
      Plant the Seed to Believe: Dreams Do Come True 
      Community Empowerment Association – 20th Anniversary 
      Joanne Ellen Halle – 70th Birthday 
      Navy Week 
      Entrepreneur's Growth Conference 
       

    May 

      Frick Art & Historical Center, Roy A. Hunt Foundation Award – Dr. Katy Carroll 
      Thomas Merton Center New Person Award - Shirley Gleditsch & East End Cooperative Ministry 
      NEED – 51st Anniversary 
      Forbes Hospice Volunteer – Jean Robinson 
      Forbes Hospice Volunteer – Ann Giorgi 
      Forbes Hospice – 35th Anniversary 
      Celebration of Education Week 
      Duquesne University School of Nursing PhD Program – 20th Anniversary 
      Jewish Sports Hall of Fame: George Siford 
      Jewish Sports Hall of Fame: Mark Rubenstein 
      Jewish Sports Hall of Fame: Carl Parker 
      Jewish Sports Hall of Fame: Michael "Moe" Lederman 
      Jewish Sports Hall of Fame: Eli Friedman 
      Jewish Sports Hall of Fame: Phil Axelrod 
      Safe Boating Week 
      Andrew Bayne Memorial Library – 100th Anniversary 
      Andy Warhol Museum – 20th Anniversary 
      WIC – 40th Anniversary 
      Falun Dafa Anniversary 
      Nursing Home Week 
      Riley Carl Davis, III 
      Penn State Cooperative Extension – 100th Anniversary 
      Anna Ruth Holt – 100th Birthday 
      Correctional Employees Week  
      Duquesne University School of Education – 85th Anniversary 
      Frank J. Lucchino – Retirement 
      Older Americans Month 
      NAACP – 60th Annual Human Rights Dinner 
       

    April 

      Volunteer of the Year – Wanda Spiering 
      The Pathway to a More Inclusive Bench – Hon. Sara Mathilde Soffel 
      World Wish Day 
      Workers' Memorial Day 
      Equal Pay Day 
      A Day of Congenital Diaphragmatic Hernia Awareness 
      Luke Smorey – Baldwin High School 
      National Public Safety Telecommunications Week 
      Ligonier Camp and Conference Center – 100th Anniversary 
      National Robotics Week 
      Child Abuse Prevention Month 
      Amen Corner Award – Judge Kim D. Eaton 
      Amen Corner Award – Judge Robert E. Colville 
      Amen Corner Award – Chief Justice Ronald D. Castille 
      Porter Prize – Michael Moss 
      Exemplary Employee Award – Rosalind Ross 
      Autism Awareness Month 
      WQED – 60th Anniversary 
       

    March 

      Retirement – Rev. Dr. Donald B. Green 
      Pittsburgh Regional Science and Engineering Fair Days 
      Get Involved!, Inc. Service Summit Day 
      American Diabetes Association Alert Day 
      Affordable Care Act Week 
      PACE – Inclusive Voices Luncheon 
      Judy Wein –Yeshiva Schools Honoree 
      Poison Prevention Month 
      The Big Read 
      MS Awareness Week 
      Epilepsy Foundation of Western/Central PA – Mardi Gras Gala 
      Celebrate & Share Women of Achievement Awards 
      Women's History Month 
      International Women of Courage Award – Judge Iris Yassmin Barrios Aguilar 
      International Women of Courage Award – Roshika Deo 
      International Women of Courage Award – Bishop Rusudan Gotsiridze 
      International Women of Courage Award – Laxmi 
      International Women of Courage Award – Beatrice Mtetwa 
      International Women of Courage Award – Dr. Nasrin Oryakhil 
      International Women of Courage Award – Fatimata Touré 
       

    February 

      William Metcalf Award – Secretary Barry Schoch 
      Engineer's Week 
      Talk Magazine Award – Tuskegee Airmen 
      Talk Magazine Award – Cecile M. Springer 
      Talk Magazine Award – Arthur W. Outen, Jr. 
      2014 Stockholm Prize in Criminology – Dr. Daniel Nagin 
      Career and Technical Education Month 
      Chinese New Year 
      Congenital Heart Defects Awareness Week 
      American Heart Month 
      Black History Month 
       

    January 

      Frank J. Lucchino Distinguished Service Award – Dr. Robert T. Levine 
      Retirement – Theodore M. Trbovich 
      Mentoring Month 
      Shen Yun Performing Arts 
      International Holocaust Remembrance Day 
      Arsenal Family & Children's Center – 60th Anniversary 
      Spirit of King Award – Rev. Dr. LeRoy Patrick 
      Spirit of King Award – August Wilson 
      Dignity & Respect Month 
      National Self-Help Awareness Month 
       
    Archives:
    |  
    2013  |  2012  |